Is Nutella Chocolate Hazelnut Spread Dairy Free?

Description
Silky, sweet chocolate-hazelnut spread with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily on toast, pancakes, and croissants; commonly used as a sandwich filling, baking addition, or fruit dip. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient jar size, and reliable spreadability, while some mention sweetness level and desire for larger or resealable packaging.
Why it's not dairy free
- skimmed milk powder
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Silky, sweet chocolate-hazelnut spread with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily on toast, pancakes, and croissants; commonly used as a sandwich filling, baking addition, or fruit dip. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient jar size, and reliable spreadability, while some mention sweetness level and desire for larger or resealable packaging.
Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Oil, HAZELNUTS (13%), Skimmed MILK Powder (8.7%), Fat-Reduced Cocoa (7.4%), Emulsifier: Lecithins (SOYA), Vanillin
Check Nutella Chocolate Hazelnut Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutella Chocolate Hazelnut Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nutella Chocolate Hazelnut Spread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


