Is Nutella Chocolate Hazelnut Spread Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • hazelnuts

hazelnuts

Dietitian note

Filberts, also known as hazelnuts, are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Silky, sweet chocolate-hazelnut spread with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily on toast, pancakes, and croissants; commonly used as a sandwich filling, baking addition, or fruit dip. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient jar size, and reliable spreadability, while some mention sweetness level and desire for larger or resealable packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Oil, HAZELNUTS (13%), Skimmed MILK Powder (8.7%), Fat-Reduced Cocoa (7.4%), Emulsifier: Lecithins (SOYA), Vanillin

Check Nutella Chocolate Hazelnut Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nutella Chocolate Hazelnut Spread is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping