Is Nutella Hazelnut Chocolate Spread Spread Vegan?

Description
Nutella hazelnut chocolate spread is a beloved product that is highly regarded by people. It is commonly used for breakfast and is perfect for spreading on pancakes, waffles, and bread. The smooth and velvety texture of the spread enhances the eating experience, while its amazing taste leaves a lasting impression. Made with hazelnuts, this spread comes in 26.5-ounce jars, providing ample supply for consumers. Nutella serves as both an ingredient and a delectable spread, making it a versatile addition to any pantry. Overall, Nutella is widely recognized as the best and is cherished by many for its delightful qualities.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- 8
- skim milk powder
- lecithins
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nutella hazelnut chocolate spread is a beloved product that is highly regarded by people. It is commonly used for breakfast and is perfect for spreading on pancakes, waffles, and bread. The smooth and velvety texture of the spread enhances the eating experience, while its amazing taste leaves a lasting impression. Made with hazelnuts, this spread comes in 26.5-ounce jars, providing ample supply for consumers. Nutella serves as both an ingredient and a delectable spread, making it a versatile addition to any pantry. Overall, Nutella is widely recognized as the best and is cherished by many for its delightful qualities.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM*), HAZELNUTS (13%), SKIM MILK POWDER (8.7%), FAT-REDUCED COCOA POWDER (7.4%), EMULSIFIER (LECITHINS) (SOY), FLAVOURING (VANILLIN). TOTAL MILK SOLIDS: 8.7%. TOTAL COCOA SOLIDS: 7.4%. *Sustainable and segregated certified palm oil.
Check Nutella Hazelnut Chocolate Spread Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutella Hazelnut Chocolate Spread Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nutella Hazelnut Chocolate Spread Spread is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


