Is Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa | 1kg Dairy Free?

Description
Hazelnut chocolate spread 1kg, commonly known as Nutella, is a popular product made with hazelnuts. It is gluten-free, kosher, and suitable for vegetarians. Additionally, it is halaal certified, making it suitable for consumption by individuals adhering to Islamic dietary laws. Some individuals associate the flavor of Nutella with petrochemicals. Overall, Nutella is a hazelnut-based chocolate spread that is enjoyed by many due to its unique flavor and versatile usage.
Why it's not dairy free
- 8
- skim milk powder
8
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hazelnut chocolate spread 1kg, commonly known as Nutella, is a popular product made with hazelnuts. It is gluten-free, kosher, and suitable for vegetarians. Additionally, it is halaal certified, making it suitable for consumption by individuals adhering to Islamic dietary laws. Some individuals associate the flavor of Nutella with petrochemicals. Overall, Nutella is a hazelnut-based chocolate spread that is enjoyed by many due to its unique flavor and versatile usage.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM*), HAZELNUTS (13%), SKIM MILK POWDER (8.7%), FAT-REDUCED COCOA POWDER (7.4%), EMULSIFIER (LECITHINS) (SOY), FLAVOURING (VANILLIN). TOTAL MILK SOLIDS: 8.7%. TOTAL COCOA SOLIDS: 7.4%. *Sustainable and segregated certified palm oil.
Check Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa | 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa | 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa | 1kg is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


