Is NUTELLA MUFFIN 264 g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder 1
  • egg yolk
  • eggs
  • skimmed milk powder
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • yoghurt
  • lecithins

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Hazelnut Spread ithw Cocoa (16.5%) (Sugar, Palm Oil, Hazelnuts (13%**), Skimmed Milk Powder (8, 7%**), Fat-Reduced Cocoa (7, 4%**), Emulsifier: Lecithins ( Soya ), Vanillin), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Coconut), Sourdough (6.5%) (Water, Wheat Flour), Yoghurt (Heat Treated 8.5%), Eggs (6%), Egg Yolk (2%), Modified Starch, Whey Powder, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Wheat Gluten, Emulsifier (Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavourings, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Salt, **On the Whole Product: Hazelnuts 2.1%, Skimmed Milk Powder 1.4%, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder 1.2%

Check NUTELLA MUFFIN 264 g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

NUTELLA MUFFIN 264 g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go