Is Nutiva Organic Liquid Coconut Oil Garlic -- 8 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut Oil, Garlic Extract, Contains Coconut, Packaged In A Peanut-free Facility, Contains Coconut, Packaged In A Peanut-free Facility

Check Nutiva Organic Liquid Coconut Oil Garlic -- 8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nutiva Organic Liquid Coconut Oil Garlic -- 8 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostGiant Eagle

About this product

Oil · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavory
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSaladTopping