Is Nutmeg Five Blade Razor + 2 Cartridges Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- peg-400/1
peg-400/1
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lubricating Bar: PEG-160M, Styrene/Butadiene Copolymer, PEG-9M, PEG-400/1,4-Butanediol/SMDI Copolymer, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Tocopheryl Acetate, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Ethylene Distearamide, Octadecyl Di-t-butyl-4-hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Olus Oil, Tocopherol, CI 74160, CI 74260, Lubricating Strip: Styrene/Butadiene Copolymer, PEG-160M, PEG-9M, PEG-400/1,4-Butanediol/SMDI Copolymer, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Tocopheryl Acetate, Ethylene Distearamide, Octadecyl Di-t-butyl-4-hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Glycol Montanate, CI 77007
Check Nutmeg Five Blade Razor + 2 Cartridges against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutmeg Five Blade Razor + 2 Cartridges in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nutmeg Five Blade Razor + 2 Cartridges is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Non Food Item


