Is Nutra Organics Bone Broth Chicken Organic Turmeric 100g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • roasted chicken
  • chicken bones
  • roasted chicken powder
  • free range chicken bone broth powder

roasted chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Free Range Chicken Bone Broth Powder (Chicken Bones, Filtered Water, Apple Cider Vinegar, Himalayan Salt), Roasted Chicken Powder (Roasted Chicken, Tapioca Starch, Ginger, Rosemary), Deactivated Savoury Yeast Flakes, Turmeric Powder (5% Curcumin), Himalayan Crystal Salt, Black Pepper

Check Nutra Organics Bone Broth Chicken Organic Turmeric 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nutra Organics Bone Broth Chicken Organic Turmeric 100g is available at 1 retailer

Nature Mart

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiPeppery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupDrinkingMeal Prep