Is Nutra Naturals Chicken Bone Broth 190g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • australian free range chicken bones
  • chicken collagen peptides
  • chicken bone broth

australian free range chicken bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Bone Broth (42 %) (Australian Free Range Chicken Bones*, Chicken Collagen Peptides), Inactive Nutritional Yeast Flakes, Sweet Potato, Pumpkin*, Sea Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Native Mountain Pepper. *Certified Organic Ingredients

Check Nutra Naturals Chicken Bone Broth 190g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nutra Naturals Chicken Bone Broth 190g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDrinkingSoupMeal Prep