Is Nutra Organics Collagen Beauty with Verisol + Vitamin C (Skin Hair Nails) Unflavoured 450g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • collagen peptides
  • hydrolysed collagen

collagen peptides

Dietitian note

Collagen is a fibrous protein found in vertebrates. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrolysed Collagen, Verisol (R), Collagen Peptides, Camu Camu, Orgen-zn (R), Guava, Horsetail Herb, Organic

Check Nutra Organics Collagen Beauty with Verisol + Vitamin C (Skin Hair Nails) Unflavoured 450g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nutra Organics Collagen Beauty with Verisol + Vitamin C (Skin Hair Nails) Unflavoured 450g is available at 1 retailer

Nature Mart

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie
Pescatarian? Nutra Organics Collagen Beauty with Verisol + Vitamin C (Skin Hair Nails) Unflavoured 450g | Spoonful