Is Nutra Organics Mermaid Latte (Spirulina & Sea Minerals - Blue Matcha Chai) 6g Sachets x 20 Display Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • aquamin marine minerals
  • manuka honey powder

aquamin marine minerals

Dietitian note

Marine and marine oil refers to the oil from sea animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Milk Powder, Manuka Honey Powder, Blue Superfood Blend, Matcha Butterfly Pea Flower, Blue Spirulina (Blue Chlorophyll Pigment)), Ginger Powder, Cardamom Powder, Aquamin Marine Minerals (Arctic Sea Algae), Ground Cinnamon, Adaptogenic Herb Blend (Ashwagandha, Siberian Ginseng, Licorice Root, Milk Thistle), Clove Powder, Star Anise, Cayenne Pepper, Black Pepper

Check Nutra Organics Mermaid Latte (Spirulina & Sea Minerals - Blue Matcha Chai) 6g Sachets x 20 Display against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nutra Organics Mermaid Latte (Spirulina & Sea Minerals - Blue Matcha Chai) 6g Sachets x 20 Display is available at 1 retailer

Nature Mart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FloralSpicySweetEarthy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go