Is Nutra Organics Organic Wholefood Bars Berry Choc Chunk (Calcium + Fibre) 30g x 16 Display Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • aquamin marine minerals

aquamin marine minerals

Dietitian note

Marine and marine oil refers to the oil from sea animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Malt Syrup, Cranberries, Murray River Sultanas, Dark Belgium Choc Buttons, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cacao Butter, Vanilla Powder, Desiccated Coconut, Sprouted & Fermented Pea Protein, Cacao, Sunflower Seeds, Linseed Meal, Water Hulled Tahini (Sesame Seeds), Fructooligosaccharides (Prebiotic Fibre), Chia Seed Meal, Berry Choc Chunk (Coconut Sugar, Cacao Powder, Mango, Acai Berry, Beetroot, Raspberry , Blueberry , Cranberry, Aquamin Marine Minerals (Arctic Sea Algae), Goji Berry, Vanilla Bean Powder, Himalayan Crystal Salt)

Check Nutra Organics Organic Wholefood Bars Berry Choc Chunk (Calcium + Fibre) 30g x 16 Display against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nutra Organics Organic Wholefood Bars Berry Choc Chunk (Calcium + Fibre) 30g x 16 Display is available at 1 retailer

Nature Mart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast