Is NUTRA SEA OMEGA-3 (FORMERLEY NUTRA SEA EPA / DHA LIQUID) (LEMON) - 200ML Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- mackerel
- pharmaceutical quality fish oil
- natural lemon flavour
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pharmaceutical Quality Fish Oil (Sardines, Anchovies, Mackerel), Natural Lemon Flavour, Natural Tocopherols, Green Tea Extract
Check NUTRA SEA OMEGA-3 (FORMERLEY NUTRA SEA EPA / DHA LIQUID) (LEMON) - 200ML against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NUTRA SEA OMEGA-3 (FORMERLEY NUTRA SEA EPA / DHA LIQUID) (LEMON) - 200ML in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
NUTRA SEA OMEGA-3 (FORMERLEY NUTRA SEA EPA / DHA LIQUID) (LEMON) - 200ML is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Liquid


