Is NUTRA VEGE OMEGA-3 PLANT EXTRA STRENGTH (CRANBERRY ORANGE) - 200ML Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • natural flavours

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavours

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Medicinal Algal Oil (Schizochytrium Spp,), G Total Epa Dha 1000Epa 400Dha 600Non-medicinal Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavours, Rosemary Extract, Green Tea Extract, Tocopherols (Derived From Non-gmo Soy), Ascorbyl Palmitate, Monk Fruit Extract, May Contain Soy

Check NUTRA VEGE OMEGA-3 PLANT EXTRA STRENGTH (CRANBERRY ORANGE) - 200ML against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NUTRA VEGE OMEGA-3 PLANT EXTRA STRENGTH (CRANBERRY ORANGE) - 200ML is available at 2 retailers

Spud CaNational Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruityTart
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoMeal Prep