Is Nutrabio EAA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • L-alanine
  • dl-methionine
  • L-lysine hcl
  • L-threonine
  • +1 more

L-alanine

Dietitian note

Alanine, an amino acid used to make proteins, can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

L-leucine, L-isoleucine, L-valine, L-lysine Hcl, L-threonine, Dl-phenylalanine, L-histidine Hcl, L-tryptophan, Dl-methionine, L-alanine, Cocopure Coconut Water Powder, Astragin (astragalus Membranaceus (root), Panax Notoginseng (root))

Check Nutrabio EAA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoMeal Prep