Is NutraBio Extreme Joint Care 120 Capsules Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • gelatin capsule
  • chondroitin sulfate
  • hyaluronic acid
  • kollagen ii-xs collagen type ii
  • glucosamine sulfate
  • vitamin d3

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C, Vitamin D3, Manganese, Potassium, Sodium, Glucosamine Sulfate, Chondroitin Sulfate, OptiMSM, Gelatin, Meriva Curcumin Phytosome, Kollagen II-xs Collagen Type II, ApresFlex, Hyaluronic Acid, Horsetail Herb S.E., BioPerine, Boron, Gelatin Capsule.

Check NutraBio Extreme Joint Care 120 Capsules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go