Is Nutralife The Original SAMe™ -- 400 mg - 30 Enteric-Coated Tablets Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • triacetin
  • S-adenosyl-methionine
  • stearic acid
  • S-adenosyl-methionine tosylate disulfare

triacetin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

S-adenosyl-methionine
stearic acid
S-adenosyl-methionine tosylate disulfare

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

S-adenosyl-methionine Tosylate Disulfare, Cellulose, Mannitol, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose Phthalate, Citric Acid, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Triacetin, Modified Cellulose Gum, Stearic Acid, Silica, Titanium Dioxide, Yellow Ochre, Each Nutralife Same Tablet Contains 800Same Tosylate Disulfate, Which Includes 400Of The Active Ingredient Same (S-adenosyl-methionine)

Check Nutralife The Original SAMe™ -- 400 mg - 30 Enteric-Coated Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nutralife The Original SAMe™ -- 400 mg - 30 Enteric-Coated Tablets is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go