Is Nutrex Hawaii Bioastin Hawaiin Astaxanthin 12MG - 120 Gel Caps Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bovine
  • gelatin
  • glycerin

bovine

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Oleic Safflower Oil, Gelatin (bovine), Glycerin, Purified Water, Vitamin E (natural mixed tocopherols from sunflower oil). CE ANNED 7 3 2894 40034 4

Check Nutrex Hawaii Bioastin Hawaiin Astaxanthin 12MG - 120 Gel Caps against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SmoothSoft
Commonly used for
On The Go