Is Nutrex Hawaii Pure Hawaiian Spirulina® Dietary Supplement -- 500 mg - 200 Tablets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • antioxidant enzyme superoxide dismutase from arthrospira platensis

antioxidant enzyme superoxide dismutase from arthrospira platensis

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

All Natural Hawaiian Spirulina, Silica, Chicory Inulin, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Contains Antioxidant Enzyme Superoxide Dismutase From Arthrospira Platensis

Check Nutrex Hawaii Pure Hawaiian Spirulina® Dietary Supplement -- 500 mg - 200 Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nutrex Hawaii Pure Hawaiian Spirulina® Dietary Supplement -- 500 mg - 200 Tablets is available at 2 retailers

VitacostThrive Market

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go