Is Nutri Grain Strawberry and Apple Cinnamon Soft Baked Breakfast Bars Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STRAWBERRY - CRUST: WHOLE GRAIN OATS, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B₁ [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B₂ [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, FRUCTOSE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, INVERT SUGAR, SALT, WHEY, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, WHEAT BRAN, CELLULOSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT GLUTEN, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CARRAGEENAN, ZINC OXIDE, REDUCED IRON, GUAR GUM, VITAMIN B₆ (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B₁ (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B₂ (RIBOFLAVIN), FILLING: INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, METHYLCELLULOSE, MALIC ACID, APPLE CINNAMON - CRUST: WHOLE GRAIN OATS, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B₁ [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B₂ [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, FRUCTOSE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, INVERT SUGAR, WHEY, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SALT, WHEAT BRAN, CELLULOSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, CINNAMON, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT GLUTEN, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CARRAGEENAN, ZINC OXIDE, REDUCED IRON, GUAR GUM, VITAMIN B₆ (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B₁ (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B₂ (RIBOFLAVIN), FILLING: INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, APPLE PUREE CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM CITRATE, MALIC ACID, METHYLCELLULOSE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CINNAMON, CITRIC ACID

Check Nutri Grain Strawberry and Apple Cinnamon Soft Baked Breakfast Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Grain · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go