Is Nutri-hut Organic Matcha Superfood Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, sugar, tapioca syrup, maple syrup, contains 2% or less of brown sugar, molasses, sea salt, black pepper, maple sugar, molasses powder, molasses, maltodextrin, sea salt, natural flavors, vegetable oil (peanut and/or sunflower oil), seasoning (sea salt, black pepper, red pepper, dried rosemary), butter (cream, salt), sunflower lecithin, natural flavor, baking soda, maltodextrin, sea salt, natural flavors, vegetable oil (peanut and/or sunflower oil), seasoning (sea salt, black pepper, red pepper, dried rosemary), butter (cream, salt), sunflower lecithin, natural flavor, baking soda, sweetened dried cranberries (cranberries, sugar, glycerin, sunflower oil), pecan.

Check Nutri-hut Organic Matcha Superfood Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Tea · Powder

Flavor
EarthyBitter
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie