Is Nutri Soup Chicken Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • hydrolyzed soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Noodles, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Chicken Fat, Natural Flavour, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Mechanically Separated Cooked Chicken, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Dehydrated Parsley, Spice, Contains Soy, Wheat, May Contain Milk And Sulphites

Check Nutri Soup Chicken Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nutri Soup Chicken Mix is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsFortinos

About this product

Soup · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep