Is Nutricost Mushroom Complex Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • magnesium stearate

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cordyceps Mushroom Extract (cordyceps Militaris)(fruiting Body) (10:1 Extract), Shiitake Mushroom Extract (lentinus Edodes)(fruiting Body) (10:1 Extract), Lion's Mane Mushroom Extract (hericium Erinaceus)(fruiting Body) (10:1 Extract), Turkey Tail Mushroom Extract (coriolus Versicolor)(fruiting Body) (10:1 Extract), Chaga Mushroom Extract (inonotus Obliquus)(sclerotium) (10:1 Extract), Maitake Mushroom Extract (grifola Frondosa)(fruiting Body) (10:1 Extract), White Button Mushroom Extract (agaricus Bisporus)(fruiting Body) (10:1 Extract), Oyster Mushroom Extract (pleurotus Ostreatus)(fruiting Body) (10:1 Extract), Reishi Mushroom Extract (ganoderma Lucidum)(fruiting Body) (10:1 Extract), Agaricus Mushroom Extract (agaricus Blazei)(fruiting Body) (10:1 Extract), Hypromellose (cellulose) Capsule, Silica, Magnesium Stearate (vegetable Source)

Check Nutricost Mushroom Complex against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.