Is Nutrient Water Strawberry Guava Flavour Zero Sugar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a
  • retinol palmitate
  • +3 more

cholecalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Deionized Water, Natural Sweeteners (Erythritol, Stevia Leaf Extract), Food Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Strawberry Guava Flavour, Natural Colours From Fruit, And Vegetables (Anthocyanins), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Electrolytes (Potassium Citrate, Calcium Lactate, Magnesium Phosphate Tribasic), Natural Emulsifiers (Gum Arabic, Ester Gum), Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Niacin (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Retinol Palmitate (Vitamin A), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12).

Check Nutrient Water Strawberry Guava Flavour Zero Sugar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking