Is Nutrisse Nutrisse Nourishing Hair Color Creme, 40 Dark Brown (Dark Chocolate) Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- glycine soja oil/soybean oil
glycine soja oil/soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Colorant: Aqua/Water/Eau, Cetearyl Alcohol, Propylene Glycol, Deceth-3, Laureth-12, Ammonium Hydroxide, Oleth-30, Lauric Acid, Hexadimethrine Chloride, Glycol Distearate, Polyquaternium-22, Ethanolamine, Silica Dimethyl Silylate, Parfum/Fragrance, Sodium Metabisulfite, P-Phenylenediamine, Carbomer, P-Aminophenol, 2-Methylresorcinol, Ascorbic Acid, EDTA, Resorcinol, Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil/Grapeseed Oil, M-Aminophenol, CI 77891/Titanium Dioxide, 2-Methyl-5-Hydroxyethylaminophenol, Dimethicone, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil/Sunflower Seed Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Extract. Fruit Oil Concentrate: Paraffinum Liquidum/Mineral Oil/Huile Minerale, Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil/Grapeseed Oil, Parfum/Fragrance, Tocopherol, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Extract. Rinse-Out Conditioner: Aqua/Water/Eau, Cetearyl Alcohol, Elaeis Guineensis Oil/Palm Oil, Behentrimonium Chloride, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter/Shea Butter, Olea Europaea Oil/Olive Fruit Oil, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Niacinamide, Saccharum Officinarum Extract/Sugarcane Extract/Extrait De Canne a Sucre, Glycerin, Glycine Soja Oil/Soybean Oil, Ribes Nigrum Seed Oil/Black Currant Seed Oil, Pyridoxine HCl, Isopropyl Alcohol, Citric Acid, Citrus Limon Peel Extract/Lemon Peel Extract, Persea Gratissima Oil/Avocado Oil, Pyrus Malus Fruit Extract/Apple Fruit Extract, Tocopherol, Phenoxyethanol, Chlorhexidine Dihydrochloride, CI 15985/Yellow 6, CI 19140/Yellow 5, Parfum/Fragrance, Linalool, Benzyl Alcohol. Developer: Aqua/Water/Eau, Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Trideceth-2 Carboxamide MEA, Ceteareth-25, Glycerin, Tetrasodium Etidronate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Salicylate, Phosphoric Acid.
Check Nutrisse Nutrisse Nourishing Hair Color Creme, 40 Dark Brown (Dark Chocolate) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutrisse Nutrisse Nourishing Hair Color Creme, 40 Dark Brown (Dark Chocolate) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Nutrisse Nutrisse Nourishing Hair Color Creme, 40 Dark Brown (Dark Chocolate) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown


