Is NUTRISURE, STRAWBERRY ORIGINAL NUTRITION SHAKE, STRAWBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk protein
  • vitamin d3
  • biotin
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +8 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Milk Protein, Soy Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Sucromalt, Pea Protein, Canola Oil, Less Than 0,5% Of: Corn Oil, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Cellulose Gel, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Potassium Hydroxide, Liquid Sucralose, Ferrous Sulfate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Acesulfame Potassium, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Cupric Sulfate, Fd&c Red 3, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite, Phylloquinone, Vitamin D3, Cyanocobalamin, Contains: Milk And Soy

Check NUTRISURE, STRAWBERRY ORIGINAL NUTRITION SHAKE, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

NUTRISURE, STRAWBERRY ORIGINAL NUTRITION SHAKE, STRAWBERRY is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go