Is Nutrisystem Body Select Fuel Me Up Snacks Dark Chocolate Coconut Bites Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural coconut flavor
natural coconut flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
organic brown rice syrup, organic agave syrup, coconut, brown rice protein concentrate, organic dark chocolate (organic chocolate liquor, organic cane sugar, organic cocoa butter), pea protein concentrate, organic brown rice, sunflower seeds, dates, natural vanilla flavor, natural coconut flavor, cocoa powder, flax seeds, sea salt
Check Nutrisystem Body Select Fuel Me Up Snacks Dark Chocolate Coconut Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutrisystem Body Select Fuel Me Up Snacks Dark Chocolate Coconut Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Minis
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT WITH ALMONDS SNACKING CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT WITH ALMONDS
About this product
Snack · Piece


