Is Nutrisystem Cheddar Broccoli Rice Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dry whey
  • buttermilk powder
  • skim milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • +1 more

dry whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Rice *, Cheese Powder (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt Enzyme), Inulin, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate. Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Buttermilk Powder (skim Milk, Dry Whey), Broccoli *, Onion *, Garlic*, Nonfat Milk Powder, Modified Cornstarch, Potassium Chloride, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono-diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Soybean Oil, Annatto Color *, Turmeric (color). * Dried. Contains Milk.

Check Nutrisystem Cheddar Broccoli Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch