Is Nutrisystem Peanut Butter Cookie Snack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Sugar, Palm Oil, Salt), Butter (cream, Salt), Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Resistant Maltodextrin, Dark Brown Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Dry Roasted Peanuts, Eggs, Fructose, Peanut Oils And Natural Flavors, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin. Contains Egg, Milk, Peanut, Soy And Wheat.

Check Nutrisystem Peanut Butter Cookie Snack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go