Is Nutrisystem Turbo Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar, 1.8 Oz, 5 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • skim milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • chocolate layer

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch), Peanut Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Peanut Oil, Salt, And Soy Lecithin (As Emulsifier)), Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Isomalto- Oligosaccharide, Chocolate Layer (Glucose, Sugar, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Glycerine, Natural Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa, Skim Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Butter (Cream, Salt), Sodium Citrate, Salt, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor), Soy Protein Isolate (Isolated Soy Protein, Soy Lecithin), Peanuts, Vitamin & Mineral Blend (Palmitate, Cholecalciferol, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Biotin, Niacinamide, Calcium D-pantothenate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Cyanocobalamin, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine, Ascorbic Acid, Phytonadione, Dicalcium Phosphate, Chromium Chloride, Copper Gluconate, Potassium Iodide, Ferric Orthophosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Magnesium Phosphate, Manganese Gluconate, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Zinc Oxide), Natural Flavor, Glycerin, Peanut Flour, Peanut Oil, Sea Salt, Bacillus Coagualans, Soy Lecithin (As Emulsifier)

Check Nutrisystem Turbo Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar, 1.8 Oz, 5 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nutrisystem Turbo Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar, 1.8 Oz, 5 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go