Is Nutrition 53 Lean1™ Fat Burning Meal Replacement Chocolate -- 2 lbs Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- derived from milk
- carrageenan
- micellar casein
- milk protein isolate
- whey protein isolate
- riboflavin
- D-calcium pantothenate
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- +5 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
N53 Protein Matrix (Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Pea Protein Isolate, Micellar Casein, Sodium Caseinate, Taurine, L-leucine, L-glutamine), Cane Juice Solids, Sunflower Oil, Soluble Corn Fiber, Dutch Cocoa Powder, Inulin (From Chicory), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Nf53 Fruit & Vegetable Blend (Drum Dried Watermleon, Drum Dried Cranberry, Dehydrated Broccoli, Dehydrated Carrot, Drum Dried Pomegranate, Drum Dried Blueberry, Dehydrated Beet, Dehydrated Barly, Dehydrate Spinach, Dehydrated Tomato, Dehydrated Parsley, Mangosteen Powder, Freeze Dried Acai Powder, Goji Powder, Dehydrated Cabbage, Dehydrated Apricot, Dehydrated Mango), Canola Oil, Phytosterols, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Flaxseed, Aminogen, Rice Bran, Green Coffee Bean Extract, Hoodia Gordonii, Alpha Lipoic Acid, Rice Germ, Green Tea Extract, Grape Seed Extract, Chlorella, Matcha, Bacillus Coagulans, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Beta Glucans, N53 Vitamin & Mineral Matrix (Potassium Chloride, Sodium Chloride, Calcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, D-alpha-tocopherol Acetate, Ferrous Fumarate, Sodium Selenate, Biotin, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, Vitamin D3, D-calcium Pantothenate, Phytonadione (Vitamin K), Manganese Sulfate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Sodium Molybdate, Cyanocobalamin, Chromium Chloride), Sucralose, Contains Derived From Milk And Soy, Manufactured In A Plant That Processes Milk, Soy, Wheat And Eggs
Check Nutrition 53 Lean1™ Fat Burning Meal Replacement Chocolate -- 2 lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutrition 53 Lean1™ Fat Burning Meal Replacement Chocolate -- 2 lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nutrition 53 Lean1™ Fat Burning Meal Replacement Chocolate -- 2 lbs is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


