Is NUTRITION BAR, CINNAMON BUN COOKIE DOUGH Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk solids
- cultured with nonfat milk
- sodium caseinate
- sweet cream layer
- cream
- milk protein isolate
- butter
- whey powder
- b1
- b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +12 more
nonfat dry milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+20 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROWN RICE SYRUP, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CINNAMON FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER, GROUND CINNAMON, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SWEET CREAM LAYER (TAPIOCA SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), FRUCTOSE SYRUP, PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGG POWDER, YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (DRIED CANE SYRUP, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WITH NONFAT MILK], SOY LECITHIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID, VANILLA EXTRACT), ALMOND BUTTER, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, BROWN SUGAR, GLYCERINE, SAFFLOWER OIL, COCOA BUTTER; LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVOR, CINNAMON, SALT, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID [VIT. C], MAGNESIUM OXIDE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VIT. E], NIACINAMIDE [VIT. B3], ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE [VIT. B5], FERROUS FUMARATE [IRON], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VIT. B6], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN [VIT. B2], THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VIT. B1], FOLIC ACID [VIT. B9], CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN [VIT. B7], SODIUM SELENITE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN [VIT. B12]).
Check NUTRITION BAR, CINNAMON BUN COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NUTRITION BAR, CINNAMON BUN COOKIE DOUGH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Sweet Loren's® Gluten Free Sugar Cookie Place & Bake Cookie Dough
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


