Is NUTRITION BAR, CINNAMON BUN COOKIE DOUGH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured with nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • sweet cream layer
  • cream
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • nonfat yogurt powder
  • yogurt flavored coating
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey powder

cultured with nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWN RICE SYRUP, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CINNAMON FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER, GROUND CINNAMON, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SWEET CREAM LAYER (TAPIOCA SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), FRUCTOSE SYRUP, PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGG POWDER, YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (DRIED CANE SYRUP, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WITH NONFAT MILK], SOY LECITHIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID, VANILLA EXTRACT), ALMOND BUTTER, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, BROWN SUGAR, GLYCERINE, SAFFLOWER OIL, COCOA BUTTER; LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVOR, CINNAMON, SALT, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID [VIT. C], MAGNESIUM OXIDE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VIT. E], NIACINAMIDE [VIT. B3], ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE [VIT. B5], FERROUS FUMARATE [IRON], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VIT. B6], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN [VIT. B2], THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VIT. B1], FOLIC ACID [VIT. B9], CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN [VIT. B7], SODIUM SELENITE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN [VIT. B12]).

Check NUTRITION BAR, CINNAMON BUN COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go