Is NUTRITION BAR, CINNAMON BUN COOKIE DOUGH Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- b12
- b1
- biotin
- riboflavin
- +10 more
b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROWN RICE SYRUP, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CINNAMON FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER, GROUND CINNAMON, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SWEET CREAM LAYER (TAPIOCA SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), FRUCTOSE SYRUP, PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGG POWDER, YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (DRIED CANE SYRUP, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WITH NONFAT MILK], SOY LECITHIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID, VANILLA EXTRACT), ALMOND BUTTER, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, BROWN SUGAR, GLYCERINE, SAFFLOWER OIL, COCOA BUTTER; LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVOR, CINNAMON, SALT, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID [VIT. C], MAGNESIUM OXIDE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VIT. E], NIACINAMIDE [VIT. B3], ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE [VIT. B5], FERROUS FUMARATE [IRON], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VIT. B6], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN [VIT. B2], THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VIT. B1], FOLIC ACID [VIT. B9], CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN [VIT. B7], SODIUM SELENITE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN [VIT. B12]).
Check NUTRITION BAR, CINNAMON BUN COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NUTRITION BAR, CINNAMON BUN COOKIE DOUGH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 18 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Sweet Loren's® Gluten Free Sugar Cookie Place & Bake Cookie Dough
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


