Is NUTRITION BAR, COCONUT CASHEW CRISP Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic brown rice syrup
- natural flavors
organic brown rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RICE PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, CASHEWS, UNSWEETENED COCONUT, ORGANIC BROWN RICE CRISPS (ORGANIC BROWN RICE, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, SEA SALT), ORGANIC QUINOA, ARABIC GUM, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, ALMONDS, PEA PROTEIN CRISPS (PEA PROTEIN, PEA STARCH, RICE FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE), NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (NATURAL VITAMIN E), SEA SALT.
Check NUTRITION BAR, COCONUT CASHEW CRISP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NUTRITION BAR, COCONUT CASHEW CRISP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


