Is NUTRITION BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CRUNCH Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • calcium phosphate
  • natural flavor

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, INVERT EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, SUGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, WATER, CASEIN, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CASEINATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, VITAMIN A ACETATE, CHOLECALCIFEROL.

Check NUTRITION BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NUTRITION BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CRUNCH is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep