Is NUTRITION BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE BROWNIE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
- 2% of nonfat milk
- partially hydrolyzed milk protein isolate
- casein
- whey protein isolate
- calcium caseinate
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CASEIN, PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), FRUCTOSE, SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WATER, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, GLYCERINE. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERFAT. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, VITAMIN A ACETATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, PHYTONADIONE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CYANOCOBALAMIN.
Check NUTRITION BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NUTRITION BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE BROWNIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


