Is NUTRITION BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE BROWNIE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- biotin
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin a acetate
- +6 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CASEIN, PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), FRUCTOSE, SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WATER, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, GLYCERINE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERFAT. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, VITAMIN A ACETATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, PHYTONADIONE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CYANOCOBALAMIN.
Check NUTRITION BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NUTRITION BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE BROWNIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


