Is NUTRITION ENERGY BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • casein
  • whey protein isolate
  • calcium caseinate
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a
  • calcium phosphate
  • calcium carbonate
  • +2 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA SYRUP, SUGAR, INVERT, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, DUTCHED COCOA+, COCONUT, CALCIUM CASEINATE, WATER, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CASEIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDES PEANUT AND SESAME OIL), TAPIOCA STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY. VITAMIN AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, VITAMIN A, ACETATE, VITAMIN D3

Check NUTRITION ENERGY BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep