Is NUTRITION ENERGY BAR, SEA SALT CARAMEL NUT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, CARAMEL [DRIED CANE SYRUP, TAPIOCA SYRUP, WATER, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GLYCERINE, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN], ROLLED OATS, ALMONDS, FLAXSEED, CASHEWS, DATES, TAPIOCA SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, SEA SALT, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL.

Check NUTRITION ENERGY BAR, SEA SALT CARAMEL NUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking