Is NUTS ABOUT SRIRACHA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- honey roasted sriracha peanuts
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HONEY ROASTED SRIRACHA PEANUTS (PEANUTS, EVAPORATED SUGAR CANE, SUGAR, SRIRACHA SEASONING [SUGAR, DEHYDRATED VINEGAR (MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR), SALT, PAPRIKA, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA], HONEY, PEANUT OIL, POTATO STARCH, XANTHAN GUM), SRIRACHA CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, SRIRACHA SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, SEA SALT, VINEGAR POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, DISTILLED VINEGAR), DRIED CANE SYRUP, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR]), CASHEWS (CASHEWS, CANOLA OIL), PUMPKIN SEEDS (PUMPKIN SEEDS, CANOLA OIL).
Check NUTS ABOUT SRIRACHA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NUTS ABOUT SRIRACHA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
NUTS ABOUT SRIRACHA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


