Is Nuts On Clark Cheesecorn - 5 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

yellow popcorn kernels, cheese paste (soybean oil, cheddar cheese ((milk, salt, culture, enzymes), disodium phosphate), cheddar cheese ((milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), cream, salt, sodium phosphate, fd&c yellow 5, lactic acid, fd&c yellow 6), palm oil konjac, tara gum, soy lecithin, fd&c yellow 6 lake, beta carotene (color)), coconut oil (coconut oil, beta carotene (color), artificial flavor), buttery topping (soybean oil, beta carotene (color), artificial flavor, tbhq and citric acid (added as antioxidants)), salt, artificial flavor, fd&c yellow 5 lake, fd&c yellow 6 lake

Check Nuts On Clark Cheesecorn - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nuts On Clark Cheesecorn - 5 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go