Is Nuts & Spices Bar, Caramel Almond & Sea Salt (Case) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, CHICORY ROOT FIBRE, HONEY, PALM KERNEL OIL, SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CRISP RICE, SOY LECITHIN, SEA SALT, MILK POWDER, CAROB POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOUR, ANNATTO. CONTAINS STATEMENT: ALMONDS AND MILK.

Check Nuts & Spices Bar, Caramel Almond & Sea Salt (Case) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nuts & Spices Bar, Caramel Almond & Sea Salt (Case) is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsNo FrillsFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep