Is NUTS & SPICES BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE MOCHA ALMOND Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Dark Chocolate Flavored Coating (Palm Kernel Oil, Chicory Root Fiber, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Salt), Chicory Root Fiber, Honey, Glucose Syrup, Rice Flour, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Cocoa Nibs, Coffee, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Madagascar Vanilla, Sugar, Sea Salt

Check NUTS & SPICES BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE MOCHA ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NUTS & SPICES BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE MOCHA ALMOND is available at 2 retailers

TargetAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingBreakfast