Is NUTTY BUDDY DARK WAFERS WITH PEANUT BUTTER, PEANUT BUTTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, DEXTROSE, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), PEANUT BUTTER, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS WITH TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID TO PROTECT FLAVOR, COCOA, WATER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, WHEY (MILK), SOY FLOUR, EGG WHITES.

Check NUTTY BUDDY DARK WAFERS WITH PEANUT BUTTER, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping
Lactose Free? NUTTY BUDDY DARK WAFERS WITH PEANUT BUTTER, PEANUT BUTTER | Spoonful