Is Nutty Crunch Dark Choco Peanut Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Roasted Peanuts, Peanut Flour, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Chicory Root Fiber, Palm Oil, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Vanilla Powder, Monk Fruit Extract. Contains: Wheat, Peanuts. May contain: Milk, Soy, and Tree Nuts. Made in Peru.
Check Nutty Crunch Dark Choco Peanut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutty Crunch Dark Choco Peanut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.


