Is Nutty & Fruity Dark Chocolate Covered Fruit: Your Choice of Peach, Strawberry, Banana, Orange, Mango, or Pomegranate- Two Bags (Orange Peels) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter fat
  • milk products
  • whole milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Orange Peel (Orange Peel, Cane Sugar, Citric Acid), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Butter Fat, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Packaged In The Same Facility As Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy And Milk Products, May Contain Pits, Pit Fragments,contains Milk

Check Nutty & Fruity Dark Chocolate Covered Fruit: Your Choice of Peach, Strawberry, Banana, Orange, Mango, or Pomegranate- Two Bags (Orange Peels) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nutty & Fruity Dark Chocolate Covered Fruit: Your Choice of Peach, Strawberry, Banana, Orange, Mango, or Pomegranate- Two Bags (Orange Peels) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
CitrusChocolateyBitterSweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go