Is Nutty Toffee & Dark Chocolate Bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein
  • soy crisps

soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS (34%), Chicory Root Fibre, Dark Chocolate (17%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Dates (Dates, Rice Flour), SOY crisps (SOY Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), ALMONDS (4.5%), Rice Crisps (Rice Flour, Sugar, Dried Carrot Powder), Sunflower Oil, Caramel Flakes (2%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter), Date Syrup, Humectant: Glycerol, Vitamin Blend (Maltodextrin, Vitamin C, D, B12), Natural Caramel Flavouring, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin.

Check Nutty Toffee & Dark Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep