Is Nutty Toffee & Dark Chocolate Bar Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural caramel flavouring
  • glycerol
  • b12
  • natural vanilla flavouring

natural caramel flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS (34%), Chicory Root Fibre, Dark Chocolate (17%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Dates (Dates, Rice Flour), SOY crisps (SOY Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), ALMONDS (4.5%), Rice Crisps (Rice Flour, Sugar, Dried Carrot Powder), Sunflower Oil, Caramel Flakes (2%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter), Date Syrup, Humectant: Glycerol, Vitamin Blend (Maltodextrin, Vitamin C, D, B12), Natural Caramel Flavouring, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin.

Check Nutty Toffee & Dark Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep