Is Nutz Salty Sweet Peanuts, Raisins, Candy Coated Gems, Sunflower Kernels, Almonds Mix, Salty Sweet Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • shellac

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS (PEANUTS ROASTED IN VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER SEED, AND/OR CANOLA), SALT). RAISINS, CANDY COATED GEMS (CONFECTIONARY COATING SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)], SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLORING [INCLUDES RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5, BLUE 11, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE [CARNAUBA WAX, BEESWAX, SHELLAC]), SUNFLOWER KERNELS (SUNFLOWER KERNELS. VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER SEED, AND/OR CANOLA), SALT), ALMONDS (ALMONDS, VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER SEED, AND/OR CANOLA), SALT).

Check Nutz Salty Sweet Peanuts, Raisins, Candy Coated Gems, Sunflower Kernels, Almonds Mix, Salty Sweet against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go